Friday, February 12, 2010

Measuring optical loss

The new Yokogawa AQ1100 Series is a family of multi-field testers for carrying out optical loss measurements in the installation, commissioning and maintenance of fibre-optic infrastructure including FTTx systems.

Designed to complement Yokogawa's existing range of portable optical time-domain reflectometry (OTDR) instruments, the AQ1100 Series consists of three models, each incorporating a light source and an optical power meter in a single compact package.

The three models are differentiated by the wavelength of the light source used: the AQ1100A is single-mode 1310/1550 nm; the AQ1100B is single-mode 1310/1550/1625 nm; and the AQ1100D is multimode 850/1300 nm or single-mode 1310/1550 nm. All models feature a choice of built-in optical power-meter options: standard (+10 to -70 dBm), high power (+27 to -50 dBm) or PON (1490/1550 nm parallel measurement).

The AQ1100A and AQ1100C are available now; the AQ1100B is scheduled to be available next month (March 2010).

The AQ1100 features a large, easy-to-read 5.7-inch (640 x 480) colour LCD display. It also allows simplified end-to-end measurements to be carried out on multi-core fibre with a communication function. A USB port is included as standard for data storage.

Options include an additional built-in visible light source, which can be used to locate the position of faults in fibres, and an Ethernet 'ping' test function.

The AQ1100 measures 217.5 mm (W) x 157mm(H) x 74mm(D) and weighs approximately 1 kg (including battery). Operation is from 100-120 V or 200-240 V AC mains at 50/60 Hz or from the internal lithium-ion battery which provides up to six hours' operation with a charging time of five hours.

The instrument carries a 3-year warranty.

No comments:

Post a Comment